Little League World Series Regionals Set

The regionals are all set and the road to Williamsport continues this week. Here are the schedules for each regional including the new Metro and Mountain.

GREAT LAKES REGION

Opening Round (Saturday, August 6):
North Laurel (Kentucky) 5, Hinsdale (Illinois) 4

Winner’s Bracket Semifinals (Saturday, August 6 and Sunday, August 7):
Game 2 – Hagerstown (Indiana) versus Grosse Pointe Farms-City (Michigan) (August 6 – 7:00 p.m.)
Game 3 – Hamilton West Side (Ohio) versus North Laurel (Kentucky) (August 7 – 4:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinal (five teams remain) (Sunday, August 7):
Game 4 – Hinsdale (Illinois) versus Loser 2 (elim.) (7:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Monday, August 8):
Game 5 – Loser 3 versus Winner 4 (elim.) (1:00 p.m.)

Winner’s Bracket Final (Monday, August 8):
Game 6 – Winner 2 versus Winner 3 (7:00 p.m.) (winner advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Tuesday, August 9):
Game 7 – Loser 6 versus Winner 5 (elim.) (3:00 p.m.) (winner advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Wednesday, August 10)

Game 8 – Winner 6 versus Winner 7 (TITLE) (5:00 p.m.)

METRO REGION

Opening Round (Saturday, August 6):
Game 1 – Massapequa Coast (New York) versus Toms River East (New Jersey) (4:00 p.m.)
Game 2 – Fairfield American (Connecticut) versus Cumberland (Rhode Island) (7:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Sunday, August 7):
Game 3 – Loser 1 versus Loser 2 (elim.) (7:00 p.m.)

Winner’s Bracket Final (Monday, August 8):
Game 4 – Winner 1 versus Winner 2 (1:00 p.m.) (winner advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Wednesday, August 10):
Game 5 – Loser 4 versus Winner 3 (elim.) (7:00 p.m.) (winner advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Friday, August 12)

Game 6 – Winner 4 versus Winner 5 (TITLE) (7:00 p.m.)

MID-ATLANTIC REGION

Opening Round (Sunday, August 7):
Game 1 – Hollidaysburg Area Summer Baseball (Pennsylvania) versus Northwest Washington (District of Columbia)
Game 2 – Conococheague (Maryland) versus Naamans (Delaware) (1:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Monday, August 8):
Game 3 – Loser 1 versus Loser 2 (elim.) (5:00 p.m.)

Winner’s Bracket Final (Tuesday, August 9):
Game 4 – Winner 1 versus Winner 2 (7:00 p.m.) (winner advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Thursday, August 11):
Game 5 – Loser 4 versus Winner 3 (elim.) (3:00 p.m.) (winner advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Friday, August 12)

Game 6 – Winner 4 versus Winner 5 (TITLE) (3:00 p.m.)

MIDWEST REGION

Opening Round (Friday, August 5):
Fargo (North Dakota) 5, Coon Rapids Andover American (Minnesota) 2
Webb City (Missouri) 5, Sioux Falls (South Dakota) 4
Davenport Southeast (Iowa) 10, J.L. Hutchinson Baseball (Kansas) 3
Little Leaguers of Kenosha (Wisconsin) 9, Kearney (Nebraska) 0

Elimination Bracket – Round 1 (eight teams remain) (Saturday, August 6):
Game 5 – Coon Rapids Andover American (Minnesota) versus Sioux Falls (South Dakota) (elim.) (1:00 p.m.)
Game 6 – J.L. Hutchinson Baseball (Kansas) versus Kearney (Nebraska) (elim.) (4:00 p.m.)

Winner’s Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, August 7):
Game 7 – Fargo (North Dakota) versus Webb City (Missouri) (10:00 a.m.)
Game 8 – Davenport Southeast (Iowa) versus Little Leaguers of Kenosha (Wisconsin) (1:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Monday, August 8):
Game 9 – Loser 8 versus Winner 5 (elim.) (10:00 a.m.)
Game 10 – Loser 7 versus Winner 6 (elim.) (4:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Tuesday, August 9):
Game 11 – Winner 9 versus Winner 10 (elim.) (11:00 a.m.)

Winner’s Bracket Final (Wednesday, August 10):
Game 12 – Winner 7 versus Winner 8 (1:00 p.m.) (winner advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Thursday, August 11):
Game 13 – Loser 12 versus Winner 11 (elim.) (1:00 p.m.) (winner advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Friday, August 12)

Game 14 – Winner 12 versus Winner 13 (TITLE) (1:00 p.m.)

MOUNTAIN REGION

Opening Round (Sunday, August 7):
Game 1 – Paseo Verde (Nevada) versus Boulder Arrowhead (Montana) (9:00 a.m.)
Game 2 – Snow Canyon (Utah) versus Gillette (Wyoming) (12:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Monday, August 8):
Game 3 – Loser 1 versus Loser 2 (elim.) (10:00 a.m.)

Winner’s Bracket Final (Tuesday, August 9):
Game 4 – Winner 1 versus Winner 2 (6:00 p.m.) (winner advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Thursday, August 11):
Game 5 – Loser 4 versus Winner 3 (elim.) (2:00 p.m.) (winner advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Friday, August 12)

Game 6 – Winner 4 versus Winner 5 (TITLE) (2:00 p.m.)

NEW ENGLAND REGION

Opening Round (Saturday, August 6):
Bangor East (Maine) 3, Brattleboro (Vermont) 0
Game 2 – Middleboro (Massachusetts) versus Concord (New Hampshire) (1:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Sunday, August 7):
Game 3 – Brattleboro (Vermont) versus Loser 2 (elim.) (4:00 p.m.)

Winner’s Bracket Final (Monday, August 8):
Game 4 – Bangor East (Maine) versus Winner 2 (9:00 a.m.) (winner advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Wednesday, August 10):
Game 5 – Loser 4 versus Winner 3 (elim.) (1:00 p.m.) (winner advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Thursday, August 11)

Game 6 – Winner 4 versus Winner 5 (TITLE) (7:00 p.m.)

NORTHWEST REGION

Opening Round (Saturday, August 6):
Game 1 – Bonney Lake/Sumner (Washington) versus Bend North (Oregon) (9:00 a.m.)
Game 2 – Lewiston (Idaho) versus Abbott-O-Rabbit (Alaska) (12:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Sunday, August 7):
Game 3 – Loser 1 versus Loser 2 (elim.) (7:00 p.m.)

Winner’s Bracket Final (Monday, August 8):
Game 4 – Winner 1 versus Winner 2 (6:00 p.m.) (winner advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Wednesday, August 10):
Game 5 – Loser 4 versus Winner 3 (elim.) (12:00 p.m.) (winner advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Thursday, August 11)

Game 6 – Winner 4 versus Winner 5 (TITLE) (6:00 p.m.)

SOUTHEAST REGION

Opening Round (Thursday, August 4):
Northwood (South Carolina) 2, Keystone (Florida) 1
Nolensville (Tennessee) 11, Sylacauga (Alabama) 0 (5 innings)
Harris County (Georgia) 12, Bridgeport (West Virginia) 0 (4 innings)
Loudoun South American (Virginia) 4, Bull City (North Carolina) 3 (7 innings)

Elimination Bracket – Round 1 (eight teams remain) (Friday, August 5):
Keystone (Florida) 17, Sylacauga (Alabama) 1 (4 innings; elim.)
Bull City (North Carolina) 6, Bridgeport (West Virginia) 5 (7 innings; elim.)

Winner’s Bracket Semifinals (Friday, August 5):
Nolensville (Tennessee) 3, Northwood (South Carolina) 0
Harris County (Georgia) 2, Loudoun South American (Virginia) 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Saturday, August 6):
Game 9 – Loudoun South American (Virginia) versus Keystone (Florida) (elim.) (1:00 p.m.)
Game 10 – Northwood (South Carolina) versus Bull City (North Carolina) (elim.) (4:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Sunday, August 7):
Game 11 – Winner 9 versus Winner 10 (elim.) (11:00 a.m.)

Winner’s Bracket Final (Sunday, August 7):
Game 12 – Nolensville (Tennessee) versus Harris County (Georgia) (3:00 p.m.) (winner advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Monday, August 8):
Game 13 – Loser 12 versus Winner 11 (elim.) (11:00 a.m.) (winner advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Tuesday, August 9)

Game 14 – Winner 12 versus Winner 13 (TITLE) (5:00 p.m.)

SOUTHWEST REGION

Opening Round (Thursday, August 4):
Starkville (Mississippi) 7, Eastdale (New Mexico) 1
Pearland (Texas East) 14, White Hall (Arkansas) 2 (5 innings)
Tulsa National (Oklahoma) 10, Three Rivers (Colorado) 0 (4 innings)
Wylie (Texas West) 4, Eastbank (Louisiana) 3 (7 innings)

Elimination Bracket – Round 1 (eight teams remain) (Friday, August 5):
White Hall (Arkansas) 9, Eastdale (New Mexico) 3 (elim.)
Eastbank (Louisiana) 8, Three Rivers (Colorado) 4 (elim.)

Winner’s Bracket Semifinals (Friday, August 5):
Pearland (Texas East) 6, Starkville (Mississippi) 4
Wylie (Texas West) 3, Tulsa National (Oklahoma) 2 (7 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Saturday, August 6):
Game 9 – Tulsa National (Oklahoma) versus White Hall (Arkansas) (elim.) (4:00 p.m.)
Game 10 – Starkville (Mississippi) versus Eastbank (Louisiana) (elim.) (7:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Sunday, August 7):
Game 11 – Winner 9 versus Winner 10 (elim.) (12:00 p.m.)

Winner’s Bracket Final (Sunday, August 7):
Game 12 – Pearland (Texas East) versus Wylie (Texas West) (4:00 p.m.) (winner advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Monday, August 8):
Game 13 – Loser 12 versus Winner 11 (elim.) (2:00 p.m.) (winner advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Tuesday, August 9)

Game 14 – Winner 12 versus Winner 13 (TITLE) (12:00 p.m.)

WEST REGION

Opening Round (Saturday, August 6):
Game 1 – Sidewinder (Arizona) versus Tri-City (Northern California) (4:00 p.m.)
Game 2 – Glendora American (Southern California) versus Honolulu (Hawaii) (7:30 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Sunday, August 7):
Game 3 – Loser 1 versus Loser 2 (elim.) (4:00 p.m.)

Winner’s Bracket Final (Monday, August 8):
Game 4 – Winner 1 versus Winner 2 (2:00 p.m.) (winner advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Wednesday, August 10):
Game 5 – Loser 4 versus Winner 3 (elim.) (6:00 p.m.) (winner advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Friday, August 12)

Game 6 – Winner 4 versus Winner 5 (TITLE) (6:00 p.m.)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.